Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how we hold and use your personal information we collect about you during your consultations with Emily Bryant (Osteopath) at Weybridge Osteopath, 25 Monument Green, Weybridge, KT13 8QW. Emily Bryant is a registered data controller under the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Personal information we collect

We collect information such as your personal contact details, personal information and details about your medical history, examination findings and treatment received.

How we use your personal information

We collect information about you in order to understand your medical history, make clinical decisions and provide appropriate osteopathic treatment and/or referral. We will use your information to contact you directly regarding appointment bookings and alterations and information regarding your clinical case. We may also use your data to complete internal practice audits.

Sharing your information

There may be circumstances in which as Osteopaths we may need to share your information with third parties. This may include your GP, other healthcare professionals or imaging centres for further medical investigations.

If we require to contact a third party we will obtain your consent to do so. We will not disclose any of your information to any third parties without obtaining your consent, or if required to do so by law.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes or sell your information to third parties.

Accessing your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you including your medical notes. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information please contact Emily Bryant directly. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Storing your information

Your information is held on secure practice software provided by TM3. All the data is stored on TM3’s servers in the UK (centres certified with ISO 27001 and ISO 9001). This is up to date, SQL server database technology combined with encrypted VPN services providing the highest levels of security available. TM3 has given their assurances that they are GDPR compliant. Any correspondence such as letters written to your GP may be stored on a password protected and encrypted computer only accessible by Emily Bryant.

Any paper records are stored in a locked filing cabinet in a secured building, that is only accessible by Emily Bryant.

Holding your information

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for a minimum of 8 years after the conclusion of a treatment or until death/emigration. Children’s records are kept until their 25th birthday. After this period, you may ask us to delete your records if you wish otherwise, we will retain your records indefinitely so we can provide you with the best possible care should you wish to see us at a later date.

If you feel we are mishandling your data, you have the right to complain. Please send them to the ‘Data controller’;
Emily Bryant
info@weybridgeosteopath.co.uk
07876268417

Privacy Policy updated March 2018 in accordance with ICO.



Miss C

"I hadn't been to see an Osteopath before I went to see Emily however, straight away I felt at ease and she was very thorough. I would highly recommend her".

Miss C

2018-07-05T15:11:14+00:00

Miss C

"I hadn't been to see an Osteopath before I went to see Emily however, straight away I felt at ease and she was very thorough. I would highly recommend her".

Mr B

"Following a significant shoulder injury from rugby, I thought I might never return. Emily swiftly assessed me and referred me for further imagining. After a course of treatments, I was back on track playing the following season".

Mr B (Old Pauline's Rugby Club, Surrey)

2018-07-05T15:10:26+00:00

Mr B (Old Pauline's Rugby Club, Surrey)

"Following a significant shoulder injury from rugby, I thought I might never return. Emily swiftly assessed me and referred me for further imagining. After a course of treatments, I was back on track playing the following season".

Mrs T

"I went to see Emily with low back pain whilst I was 5 months pregnant as one of my friends had recommended her. She was really gentle and instantly put me at ease. She certainly made me more comfortable in the later stages of pregnancy and I have continued to return ever since".

Mrs T

2018-07-05T15:13:37+00:00

Mrs T

"I went to see Emily with low back pain whilst I was 5 months pregnant as one of my friends had recommended her. She was really gentle and instantly put me at ease. She certainly made me more comfortable in the later stages of pregnancy and I have continued to return ever since".

Mrs M

"Emily comes highly recommended, she was extremely professional and the treatment was very gentle. After a long history suffering from back pain, I was symptom-free within a few appointments. I can not thank her enough"

Mrs M (Weybridge)

2018-07-05T15:09:34+00:00

Mrs M (Weybridge)

"Emily comes highly recommended, she was extremely professional and the treatment was very gentle. After a long history suffering from back pain, I was symptom-free within a few appointments. I can not thank her enough"
© 2019 Weybridge Osteopath  |   Website design and build by Treefrog Design